Create
Learn
Share

Union Cabinet Ministers

rename
sumit6789's version from 2016-08-31 10:07

Prime Minister

Question Answer
Shri Narendra Modi Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions,Department of Atomic Energy,Department of Space,All important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister
memorize

Cabinet Ministers

Question Answer
1 Shri Raj Nath Singh Home Affairs
2 Smt. Sushma Swaraj External Affairs
3 Shri Arun Jaitley Finance,Corporate Affairs
4 Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu Urban Development,Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation,Information & Broadcasting
5 Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari Road Transport and Highways,Shipping
6 Shri Manohar Parrikar Defence
7 Shri Suresh Prabhu Railways
8 Shri D. V. Sadananda Gowda Statistics & Programme Implementation
9 Sushri Uma Bharati Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
10 Shri Ramvilas Paswan Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
11 Shri Kalraj Mishra Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
12 Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi Women and Child Development
13 Shri Ananthkumar Chemicals and Fertilizers,Parliamentary Affairs
14 Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad Law & Justice,Electronics & Information Technology
15 Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda Health and Family Welfare
16 Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati Civil Aviation
17 Shri Anant Geete Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
18 Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal Food Processing Industries
19 Shri Narendra Singh Tomar Rural Development,Panchayati Raj,Drinking Water and Sanitation
20 Shri Chaudhary Birender Singh Steel
21 Shri Jual Oram Tribal Affairs
22 Shri Radha Mohan Singh Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
23 Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot Social Justice and Empowerment
24 Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani Textiles
25 Dr. Harsh Vardhan Science and Technology,Earth Sciences
26 Shri Prakash Javadekar Human Resource Development
memorize

Ministers of State (Independent Charge)

Question Answer
1 Shri Rao Inderjit Singh Planning (Independent Charge),Urban Development,Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation
2 Shri Bandaru Dattatreya Labour and Employment (Independent Charge)
3 Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge)
4 Shri Vijay Goel Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge),Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation
5 Shri Shripad Yesso Naik AAYUSH (Independent Charge)
6 Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)
7 Shri Piyush Goyal Power (Independent Charge),Coal (Independent Charge),New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge),Mines (Independent Charge)
8 Dr. Jitendra Singh Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge),Prime Minister’s Office,Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions,Department of Atomic Energy,Department of Space
9 Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge)
10 Dr. Mahesh Sharma Culture (Independent Charge),Tourism (Independent Charge)
11 Shri Manoj Sinha Communications (Independent Charge),Railways
12 Shri Anil Madhav Dave Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)
13 Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi Minority Affairs (Independent Charge),Parliamentary Affairs
memorize

Ministers of State

Question Answer
1 General(Retd.) V.K. Singh External Affairs
2 Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar Finance
3 Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste Health & Family Welfare
4 Shri S.S. Ahluwalia Agriculture & Farmers Welfare,Parliamentary Affairs
5 Shri Ramdas Athawale Social Justice & Empowerment
6 Shri Ram Kripal Yadav Rural Development
7 Shri Haribhai Parthbhai Chaudhary Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
8 Shri Giriraj Singh Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
9 Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir Home Affairs
10 Shri Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi Drinking Water & Sanitation
11 Shri Rajen Gohain Railways
12 Shri Parshottam Rupala Agriculture & Farmers Welfare,Panchayati Raj
13 Shri M.J. Akbar External Affairs
14 Shri Upendra Kushwaha Human Resources Development
15 Shri Radhakrishnan P. Road Transport & Highways,Shipping
16 Shri Kiren Rijiju Home Affairs
17 Shri Krishan Pal Social Justice & Empowerment
18 Shri Jasvantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor Tribal Affairs
19 Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation
20 Shri Vishnu Deo Sai Steel
21 Shri Sudarshan Bhagat Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
22 Shri Y.S. Chowdar y Science and Technology,Earth Science
23 Shri Jayant Sinha Civil Aviation
24 Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Information & Broadcasting
25 Shri Babul Supriyo Heavy Industries,Public Enterprises
26 Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti Food Processing Industries
27 Shri Vijay Sampla Social Justice & Empowerment
28 Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Finance,Corporate Affairs
29 Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey Human Resource Development
30 Shri Ajay Tamta Textiles
31 Smt. Krishna Raj Women & Child Development
32 Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya Road Transport & Highways, Shipping,Chemicals & Fertilizers
33 Smt. Anupriya Patel Health & Family Welfare
34 Shri C.R. Chaudhary Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
35 Shri P.P. Chaudhary Law & Justice,Electronics & Information Technology
36 Dr. Subhash Ramrao Bhamre Defence
memorize