Create
Learn
Share

Odomstudent Questions 2

rename
robbypowell's version from 2017-02-13 01:13

Section

Question Answer
A patient with accelerated dental eruption as a child, burning mouth syndrome, heat intolerance, increased appetite, weight loss, tremor and nervousness could be suffering from what disease/condition? i. Graves disease ii. Hashimoto thyroiditis iii. Overexpsure to iodine iv. Toxic adenomas v. i and iv vi. ii and iii 6. Labs 1 HIV1 & 4
Routine laboratory tests for detecting/monitoring HIV include i. Viral load ii. CD4 count and percentage iii. Absolute neutrophil count (ANC) iv. Platelet count (PC) v. All of the aboveAll of the above
Oral manifestations of CKD include: i. Pallor of the oral mucosa ii. Reduces salivary flow iii. Candidiasis iv. Parotid infections v. All of the aboveAll of the above
T/F: A high therapeutic index indicates a lower safety risk of a drugTrue
Which of the following is true of panel testing? a. When a dentist orders a panel, he/she is responsible for all data that it incorporates. b. Many tests have no bearing on medical condition c. Panel testing varies among different laboratories d. All of the aboveAll of the above
If a patient has a platelet count of ______, then there is an increased risk of clinical bleeding.60,000
Which of the following is NOT an oral manifestation of hyperthyroidism? a. Accelerated dental eruption in children b. Burning mouth syndrome c. Macroglossia d. Enlargement of extragladular thyroid tissueMacroglossia
what are the four main risks for the medically complex patient?a. Medications b. Risk of infection c. Risk of bleeding d. Risk of medical emergency
Ischemic heart disease and arrhythmias: which is NOT a non-modifiable risk for cardiovascular disease? a. Age b. Sex c. Inactivity d. Family history
Diabetes Mellitus: which are not symptoms of type 1 diabetes?: a. Weight gain b. Loss of energy c. Increased thirst d. Diabetic ketoacidosisWeight gain is NOT
what reading defines stage 1 hypertension in a patient under 60?145/95
True or False: In Primary Hyperthyroidism one would expect a decrease in TSH and an increase in Free Thyroxine (FT) levels whereas Secondary Hyperthyroidism might either manifest with an increase or normal levels of TSH.True
What condition would you expect based on the following signs/symptoms: Delayed eruption, Enamel Hypoplasia, Macroglossia, Micrognathia, Thick lips, Dysgeusia?Hypothyroidism
True or False: If the target blood pressure is not reached within two weeks after initiating therapy, the dosage of the initial medication should be increased, or a second medication should be added.False True or False: It is possible for angina to present a referred pain in the mandible
True or False: Before any elective invasive dental treatment is performed for a patient with HIV, the complete blood count (CBC) should be evaluated. If the results indicate HIV has progressed then antibiotics should be added or treatment should be deferred.True
What is the STANDARD screening test for HIV diagnosis? ELISA
What would you expect to see as elevated in a patient with Paget's disease?elevated Alkaline Phosphatase
T/F: The normal hemoglobin range for females is 12-16 gm/dl, and for males is 14-18gm/dlfalse
Pharmacologic management of patients with stable angina pectoris includes all the following EXCEPT: A)Antiplatelet agents B) CCBs C) MAOIs D) nitratesMAOI's
memorize

 

Question Answer
If a person has more segmented PMNs "segs" this mean they are more mature and more effective at fighting infections. This would be considered a "left shift". A. Both Statements are true B. Both statements are false C. Statement 1 is true and statement 2 is false. D. Statement 1 is false, and statement 2 is true. Statement 1 is true and statement 2 is false.
Risk assessment for dental management of ischemic heart disease patients include all the following except: A) severity of the disease B) type of dental procedure C) cardiopulmonary reserve of the patient D)Magnitude of dental procedure E) All the above are correct (none are exceptions)E all are true
t/f: Patients with a BP of <180/110 mmHg may receive any necessary dental treatment.True
If a patient admitted to having bulimia, characterized by episodes of binge eating and then vomiting, what would you expect in her chemistry 7 panel?High Sodium, Low Chloride
Identifiable causes of hypertension include all the following except: A) Sleep apnea B) Chronic kidney disease C) Migraines D) Chronic steroid therapyMigraines (C)
True or false: Symptoms of cardiac arrhythmias include palpitations, fatigue, and syncope.True
True or false: The four risks of arrhythmia are infection, bleeding, drug interactions, and risk of medical emergency.True
People with prediabetes have an increased risk of developing what? a) Type 1 diabetes b) Type 2 diabetes c) Stroke d) b & c e) All of the aboveDiabetes Type 2 & Stroke (D)
What is a cause of Hypothyroidism? a) Graves diseaes b) Toxic adenoma c) Pituitary gland malfunctions d) Overexposure to iodine e) All of the aboveD
What characterizes PCR test? a) low sensitivity and high specificity b) high sensitivity and low specificityB
True or false: To reduce hypoglycemia risks a person with type 1 diabetes should use insulin analogs.True
True or false: Epinephrine has the same pharmacologic effect that is the same as insulin.False
True or false: In the untreated or poorly treated thyrotoxic patient, the use of epinephrine is well tolerated.False
Normal platelet range values are ___-____150,000 - 450,000/μL
Requests for information to a patient's physician should be in the form of: A) Letter B) Fax C) Phone call D) all of these E) A and B only(D) All of these
Microcytic-hypochromic anemia can be caused by a. Thalessemia b. Iron deficiency c. Lead poisoning d. All of the above e. None of the aboveAll of the above
A high white blood cell count could mean a. Infection b. Neutropenia c. Malignancy d. A and C e. None of the above(D) A & C
What is JNC-8?Evidence based guideline for the treatment of hypertensive adults
With hypertension and it’s associated medications, in general, which are side effects we should take into consideration when diagnosing a. Orthostatic hypertension b. Syncope c. Referred pain d. Elongated bleeding times e. All of the aboveAll of the above
In regards to Diabetes Mellitus, which of the following statements is false? a. Leading cause of kidney failure in the US b. Leading cause of heart disease and stroke c. Increases the risk of heart attack and stroke d. All of the above are trueAll are true
In regards to hyperglycemia, what are symptoms what should we should look for?Thirst, Blurry vision, Feeling tired
True or False. According to JNC8, a lower threshold for blood pressure is recommended for patients that have diabetes, CKD and CAD.False
The effects of B1 adrenoreceptor stimulation include of all of the following except: Increased lipolysis, Tachycardia, Increased myocardial contractility, Increased peripheral resistance, Increased release of reninexcept increase peripheral resistance
At an ejection fraction of _____ there may be evidence of MI or cardiomyopathy.40
A patients INR should be recorded every ________ weeks and patient should get an INR reading _____ hours before a surgical/ SRP procedures.4-6, 48
All of the following arrhythmias represent minor risk EXCEPT: a. Atrial fibrillation b. Sinus bradycardia c. Super ventricular arrhythmia d. Premature atrial beats(C) Sup Ven Arrhythmia
All of the following constitute a physician referral with a diabetic patient before dental treatment except: a. Patient presents with signs and symptoms of DM, hypoglycemia or ketoacidosis b. Blood glucose value > 250 mg/dl c. Patient exhibits poor diabetic control d. Extensive dental treatment which may limit caloric intake necessitating altered insulin dosesB
_________ is the preferred initial medication for type II diabetes because it does not cause the typical hypoglycemic episode associated with most diabetes medicationsMetformin
In patients infected with HIV, at what CD4 count do oral lesions typically appear according to clinical studies?<400
Microcytes are spherical blue/black inclusions of red blood cells seen on Wright stained smears.False
Microcytes are often seen in patients with amyloidosis, severe hemolytic anemia, megaloblastic anemia.True
The American Diabetes Association diagnostic criteria for diabetes mellitus includes _________ greater than _________.
 (A). HbA1c; 6.5% (
B). Fasting plasma glucose; 200 mg/dL (
C). Random plasma glucose; 200 mg/dL
 (D). 2-h plasma glucose (after 75 g oral glucose load); 7%
 (E). A and C(E) A & C
Patient comes into JR clinic today for an OME exam. Her history includes diabetic (15 years), HTN, and high cholesterol. During your exam, you notice patient has an open wound on her leg which she states happened when she was pulling weeds in her garden about one month ago. Patient is unsure of her latest HbA1c but her blood sugar today was “good,” but she was unsure of the number. Which of the following would be important to know for this patient’s history?
 A. Monitor BP
 B. Watch for hypoglycemia symptoms (sweating, hunger, fatigue, shakiness, and anxious) 
C. Ask her to bring her HbA1c to next appointment.
 D. Has she eaten this morning? 
E. All of the above.All of the above
Recommended INR for normal patients is _________, but is _________ for patients with atrial fibrillation, treatment and prevention of venous thrombosis, or postsurgical placement of hip, knee prostheses.
0.8-1.2; 2.0-3.0

GFR is of interest because most drugs administered or prescribed in dentistry are eliminated from the body via _________.
renal excretion

T/F: Endocarditis prophylaxis is reasonable for dental procedures that involve
 all dental procedures that involve manipulation of gingival tissue or the periapical region of teeth or perforation of the oral mucosa
True
According to the 2008 AHA guidelines, approved by the ADA), antibiotic prophylaxis with dental procedures is recommended for patients with:
 A. previous infective endocarditis 
B. unrepaired cyanotic congenital heart disease
 C. cardiac transplants who develop cardiac valvulopathy
 D. all of the above(D) All of the above
Hyponatremia could be attributed to all of the following EXCEPT
: (a) CHF
 (b) Adrenal Insufficiency (c) 
Excess use of diuretics
 (d)Excess water lossD (excess water loss)
memorize