Create
Learn
Share

Network+ Cable Standards (Copper + Fiber)

rename
wthurston618's version from 2016-07-20 22:26

Section 1

Question Answer
10Base-T (802.3i)10Mbps 100m CAT 3
100Base-TX (802.3u)100Mbps 100m CAT 5
1000Base-T (802.3ab)1Gbps 100m CAT 5e
10GBase-T (802.3an)10Gbps 100m CAT 6A
memorize

Section 2

Question Answer
100Base-FX (802.3u)100Mbps 2km Multimode Fiber
1000Base-SX (802.3z)1Gbps 550m Multimode Fiber
1000Base-LX (802.3z)1Gbps 5km Single-mode Fiber
1000Base-LX (802.3z)1Gbps 550m Multimode Fiber
10GBase-SR (802.3ae)10Gbps 300m Multimode Fiber
10GBase-SW (802.3ae)10Gbps 300m Multimode Fiber
10GBase-LR (802.3ae)10Gbps 10km Single-mode Fiber
10GBase-LW (802.3ae)10Gbps 10km Single-mode Fiber
10GBase-ER (802.3ae)10Gbps 40km Single-mode Fiber
10GBase-EW (802.3ae)10Gbps 40km Single-mode Fiber
memorize