Create
Learn
Share

IP 2 Exam Review Adrenal and Pituitary Glands

rename
alchemist04's version from 2018-11-03 04:44

Section

Question Answer
SXs of adrenal Crisishypotension, dehydration, hyponatremia, hyperkalemia, Elevated BUN and Hypoglycemia
RX for Adrenal CrisisHCT 100 mg IV, followed by HCT 200 mg Continuous infusion over 24 hrs
RX for strenuous activity like hiking or exercise per Adrenal crisis5-10 mg of HCT
Still on Adrenal crisis, RX for Acute illness like high fever or severe nausea and vomitingdouble the dose, 10-20 mg of HCT
Adrenal crisis, Major surgery or trauma, acute illness requiring IVU monitoringGive high dose of HCT IV, 100-150 mg IV every 24 hours
Adrenal crisis, minor-moderate surgical stressGive 25-75 mg IV every 24 hrs
What do you use Ketoconazole for and what do you monitor when given to a patientKetoconazole is for Cushing's syndrome and you monitor the liver
memorize

 

Question Answer
MetyraproneMetopirone
MitotaneLysodren
KetoconazoleNizeral
HydrocortisoneCortel, Solu-Cartel
PrednisoneDeltasone
memorize

 

Question Answer
DexamethasoneDecadron
FludrocortisoneFlorinef
BromocriptineParlodel
CabergolineDositinex
memorize

 

Question Answer
SpironolactoneAldactone
EplerenoneInspra
AmilorideMidamore, Hydro-ride, Moduretic
EplerenoneInspra
memorize

 

Question Answer
Diagnostic tests for Cushing SyndromeDexamethasone (overnight admn), Salivary test , Urine collection
Diagnostic tests for A. I.Serum test (low Na and high K), Cosyntropin 250
Diagnostic test for hyperaldersteronePA is ARR and FST
Diagnostic test for prolactinProlactin test, Elevated prolactin > 100 - 200 mcg/L
Difference btw Cushing Disease and Cushing syndrome per CRH and ACTHCushing disease causes increased in ACTH while Cushing syndrome causes increase in CRH
memorize

Recent badges