Create
Learn
Share

Imperativo

rename
antoniasd's version from 2017-10-22 16:35

Section

Buongiorno!

note bene:

have to weigh the benefit of learning the imperative, how often are you going to use it really? Unless your in a situation needing it, really not necessary to spend time on learning all the variations, will be something you can easily pick up, good to be aware of it.
there is no imperative form for the modal verbs, dovere and potere, ie: to have to; to be able to, can. For expressions using these words see Indicativo Presente (present indicative) For the third modal verb, volere, see below (to want, to like)
see for use of prepositions, disjunctive pronouns and articles: Preposizioni semplici e articolati

typical expression with the verb:

use the verb with either the person you are commanding to do something, or the verb alone, with raised voice
-n.b. there is no io, lei, lui and loro use of the imperativo.
n.b. some verbs use -i for the Lei form and -a for the tu form, some it is the opposite, practice for common verbs used as commands.
Question Answer
Mario, fermi! (formal, i.e. teacher to a student)Mario, stop!
Mario, ferma! (familiar, i.e. a parent to own child)Mario, stop!
Ragazzi, fermate! (plural "you", no distinction of formality)Boys, stop!
Vada! vada! (formal-singular)!Go! Go!
Vai! vai! (familiar)!Go! Go!
Ragazzi, andate! (plural "you", no distinction of formality)Boys, go!
Gianlucca, fa'! (singluar familiar)Gianlucca, do (it)!
Signora Falcone, faccia, per piacere!Sna. Falcone, do (it) please!
(Noi) Facciamo! (plural "you", no distinction of formality)Let's do (it)!
Fate! Fate! (to the rowers in the river race)Do (it)! Do (it)!
memorize

negative expressions with imperative

Question Answer
(tu) Non parlarewith tu, use the infinitive for negative constructions
Non ti vestire/ non vestirtiDon't get dressed (using infinitive)
(Lei) Non aprita! (You singular formal)Do not write!
(tu) Non aprire! (You familiar) Do not write!
(voi) Non aprite! (You plural)Do not write!
memorize

espressioni di "---"

imperativo with pronouns
Question Answer
io NB,there is no io form
(tu) --- mi(you familiar) --- (to) me
mi ( L/L) ---(You formal) NB,there is no lei/lui form --- (to) me
noi(we)
(voi) --- mi(you-plural) --- (to) me
lororarely used as the speaker is giving a direct command,so "them" doesn't work
memorize

espressioni del tipo con il verbo "fare"

ItalianoEnglish
faccia sognare!make us dream!
abbiamo fatto una figura di merda!covering ourselves in shit LIT: we have made a figure of shit
facciamo festa!we party!
facciamo bella figura!lets cut a fine figure
memorize

espressioni (fans say)

ItalianoEnglish
Corragga!courage!
memorize

avere, to have

abbi
abbia
abbiamo
abbiate
abbiano

espressioni di "avere" imperativo

Question Answer
Abbi pazienza, signora.Have patience, mame.
Abbia pazienza, signoraBe patient, mame.
memorize

essere: to be

sii
sia
siamo
siate
siano

espressioni di "essere" imperativo

Question Answer
Sii prudente! Be prudent (drive carefully)!
memorize

sapere: to stay

espressioni di "avere" imperativo

Question Answer
Stai pazienza, signora.Stay patient, mame.
memorize

andare, to go

Question Answer
(tu) vai, va'
(lui, lei, Lei, egli) vada
(noi) andiamo
(voi) andate
memorize

espressioni di "andare" imperativo

Question Answer
(tu) Vai !, Va' !(you) Go!
(lui, lei, Lei, egli) Vada!(you) Go!
(noi) Andiamo!(we) Go! (let's go)
(voi) Andate! (you) Go!
Vallo (va +l+lo) a trovareGo to see him
memorize

espressioni di "ascoltare" imperativo

Question Answer
(tu) Ascolta!(you) Listen!
( L/L) Ascolti!(you) Listen!
Ascoltamitalk to me
memorize

aspettare: to wait, to expect

Question Answer
tuaspetta
L/Laspetti
noiaspettiamo
voiaspettate
memorize

espressioni di "aspettare" imperativo

Question Answer
(tu) Aspetta!(you) Wait!
(L/L) Aspetti!(you) Wait!
memorize

dare: to give, to owe

Question Answer
tudai, da', dà
L/Ldia
noidiamo
Voidate
memorize

espressioni di "dare" imperativo

Question Answer
(tu) dagliyou owe him (informal)
(tu) dammiyou owe me (informal)
mi ( L/L) dia you owe me, (you) give (to) me (formal)
mi dia della benzinagive me some gas (formal)
mi da' /dai un passaggio!(you) give me a lift! (would you-indicative tense)
memorize

dire: to tell, to say, to speak

Question Answer
tudi', dì
L/Ldica
noidiciamo
voidite
memorize

espressioni di "dire" imperativo

Question Answer
(tu) di'+m+mi>dimmi qualcosa(you) tell (to) me, tell me something (informal)
(tu) di' + gli> digli(you) tell (to) him, tell him (informal)
mi ( L/L) dica(you) tell (to) me, tell me (formal)
(L/L) dica in italiano, "xxx" (you) say in italian.."xxx" (explaining a word or phrase)
(L/L) dica che, "xxx" (you) say that, "xxx" ..(explaining a word or phrase)
(L/L) dica, "xxx" (you) say, "xxx" .(explaining a word or phrase)
(noi) diciamoLet's say (it)
voi dite addioYou (all) say goodbye
dica pure!Speak, by all means!
memorize

domandare: to ask

Question Answer
tudomanda
L/Ldomandi
noidomandiamo
voidomandate
memorize

espressioni di "domandare" imperativo

Question Answer
mi ( L/L) domandi(you) ask (to) me
(L/L) gli domandiask him
memorize

fare: to do, to make

Question Answer
(tu)fai, fa'
(lui, lei, Lei, egli)faccia
(noi)facciamo
(voi)fate
memorize

espressioni di "fare" imperativo

Question Answer
(tu) fa', fai(you) do
(L/L) faccia(you) do
Renato, fa' questo!Renato do this!
Signore, faccia questo!Sir, do this!
Ragazzi fate questo!Boys, so this!
Fammi un piacere.Do me a favor.
fa' quella che vuoiDo as you wish (LIT: You do this that you want)
memorize

fermare: to stop

Question Answer
(tu)ferma
(lui, lei, Lei, egli)fermi
(noi)fermiamo
(voi)fermate
memorize

espressioni di "fermare" imperativo

Question Answer
(tu) ferma(you) stop
(L/L) fermi(you) stop
memorize

guardare: to look, to watch

Question Answer
(tu)guarda
(lui, lei, Lei, egli)guardi
(noi)guardiamo
(voi)guardate
memorize

espressioni di "guardare" imperativo

Question Answer
mi ( L/L) guardi(you) look/watch (to) me
(tu) guarda(you) look/watch
(L/L) guardi(you) look/watch
memorize

guidare: to drive

Question Answer
(tu)guida
(lui, lei, Lei, egli)guidi
(noi)guidiamo
(voi)guidate
memorize

espressioni di "guidare" imperativo

Question Answer
(tu) guida(you) drive
(L/L) guidi(you) drive
memorize

passare: to pass

passa
passi
passiamo
passate
passino

espressioni di "passare" imperativo

Question Answer
(tu) passa(you) pass
(L/L) passi(you) pass
mi passi il salepass (to) me the salt
memorize

espressioni di "parlare" imperativo

Question Answer
(tu) parla(you) speak
(L/L) parli(you) speak
memorize

permettere: to allow, to permit

Question Answer
tupermetti
L/Lpermetta
noipermettiamo
voipermettete
memorize

espressioni di "permettere" imperativo

Question Answer
(tu) permetti(you) allow, permit
(L/L) permetta(you) allow, permit
memorize

espressioni di "prendere" imperativo

Question Answer
(tu) prenda(you) take
(L/L) prendi(you) take
memorize

piangere: to cry, weep, grieve

Question Answer
tupiangi
L/Lpianga
noipiangiamo
voipiangete
memorize

espressioni di "piangere" imperativo

Question Answer
(tu) pianga(you) cry, weep, grieve
(L/L) piangi(you) cry "Piangi Roma"
memorize

espressioni di "provare" imperativo

Question Answer
(tu) prova(you) try, attempt
(L/L) provi(you) try, attempt
memorize

espressioni di "ripetere" imperativo

Question Answer
(tu) ripeti(you) repeat
( L/L) ripeta(you) repeat
memorize

espressioni di "sentire" imperativo

Question Answer
(tu) senti(you) Listen!
( L/L) senta(you) Listen!
memorize

espressioni di "mangiare" imperativo

Question Answer
( L/L) mangia(you) eat
memorize

espressioni di "mettere" imperativo

Question Answer
(tu) metta(you) put
memorize

volere: to want, to like

Question Answer
tuvogli
L/Lvoglia
noivogliamo
voivogliate
memorize

espressioni di "volere" imperativo

Question Answer
(tu) vogli(you) want, you like
(L/L) vogllia(you) want, you like
memorize

venire: to come

Question Answer
tuvieni
L/Lvenga
noiveniamo
voivenite
memorize

espressioni di "vinire" imperativo

Question Answer
(tu) venga(you) come (to lunch, etc..)
(L/L) vengi(you) come
memorize

Template

espressioni di "---" imperativo

Question Answer
(tu) ---(you) speak
(L/L) ---(you) speak
(tu) --- mi(you) --- (to) me
mi ( L/L) ---(you) --- (to) me
(noi) --- mi(we) --- (to) me
(voi) --- mi(you-plural) --- (to) me
memorize