ATI Comprehensive predictor 2

jirolato's version from 2016-04-18 01:35

Section 1

Question Answer
Equation for calculating pulse pressureSBP - DBP = PP
When should a trough level be scheduled for a once daily dosing of Gentamycin?1hr prior to next dose
When should a peak level be drawn for divided doses of Gentamycin?30m after admin of med or infusion has finished
When should a trough level be drawn for divided doses of Gentamycin?right before next dose
S/S of dehydrationhyperthermia, tachycardia, therady pusle, hypoTN, orthostatic hypotension, decreased CVP, tachypnea, dizziness, cool clammy skin, diaphoresis, sunken eyeballs
S/S for overhydrationtacycardia, bounding pulse, HTN, tachypnea, incrased CVP, confusion, muscle weakness, wt gain, ascites, dyspnea, crackels
S/S of hyponatremiahypothermia, tachycardia, rapid therady pulse, hypoTN, ortho hypo, headache, confusion, decreased DTRs, hyperactive bowel sounds
S/S of hypernatremiahyperthermia, tachycardia, rapid therady pulse, ortho hypo, restlessness, irritability, muscle twitching, reduced to absent DTRs, hyperactive bowel sounds
S/S of hypokalemiahyperthermia, weak irregular pusle, hypoTN, resp. distress, muscle cramping, hypoactive DTRs, PVCs, bradycardia, decreased motility
S/S of hyperkalemiaslow, irregular pulse; hypoTN, restlessness, irritability, weakness with ascending flaccid paralysis, N/V/D, hyperactive bowel sounds
S/S of hypocalcemiamuslce twitches/tetany, hyperactive DTRs, positive Chvostek's sign (tapping on the facial nerve triggering facial twitching), positive Trousseau's sign (hand/finger spasms with sustained blood pressure cuff inflation), seizures
S/S of hypomagnesaemiahyperactive DTRs, muscle tetany, positive Chvostek's and Trousseau's signs, hypoactive bowel sounds, paralytic ileus

Section 2

Question Answer
Complications following a hypophysectomymonitor for bleeding and nasal drainage for possible CSF leak (assess drainage for glucose or halo sign); assess neurological condition every hour for first 24h and every 4h after
NI for preventing delays in healingencourage an intake of 2-3L of fluid/d, increase protein, keep serum albumin levels above 3.5
meds for sinus tachyamiodarone, adenosine, and verapmil; synchronized cardioversion
S/S of hyperglycemiaBG > 250, thirst, freq. urination, hunger; warm, dry fushed skin; weakenss; malaise; rapid, weak pulse; hypoTN, deep rapid respirations
Complication of paricarditiscardiac tamponade (hypoTN, muffled heart sounds, JVD, paradoxical pulse)
Pericarditis commonly follows a respiratory infection
S/S of pericarditischest pressure/pain, friction rub, SOB, pain releived when sitting and leaning foward
Fasting blood glucosepost pone admin of antidiabetic med until after elvels are drawn; ensure pt has fasted for 8hr prior to blood draw
Oral glucose tolerance testfasting blood glucose level drawn at start then pt consumes a specified amount of glucose. Blood glucose levels drawn every 30m for 2hrs; instruct cleint to consume balanced diet for 3d prior then fast 10-12hr
Glycosylate hemoglobinbest indicator for average blood glucose level for the past 120d; normal range is 4-6%, diabetic range is 6.5-8%
Evaluating proper placement of NG tubeaspirate gnet to collect gastric contents and test pH (4 or less), x-ray; injecing air into tube to listen over abdomen is NOT an acceptable practice
IV urographyused to detect obstrction, assess for a parenchymall mass, and assess size of kidney
before an IV urography procedure the nurse should check if the pt isallergic to iodine and check creatinine levels b/c dye can cause renal failure
Complications of chest tube insertion air leaks - monitor the water seal chamber for continuous bubbling (air leak); tension pneumothorax - sucking chest wounds, prolonged clamping of the tubing, kinks in the tubing, or obstruction may cause this

Section 3

Question Answer
Pt teaching for external radiation therapygently wash skin over the irradiated area w/ mild soap and water, DON'T remove radiation tattoos, DON'T apply powders or lotions, wear soft clothing over irradiated area, avoid tight clothing, DON'T expose area to sun or heat
how is infectious mononucleosis spread?saliva
incubation period for infectious mono4-6 wks
s/s of infectious monofever, soar throat, swollen lymph glands, increased WBC, atypical lymphocytes, splenomegaly, enlarged liver
transmission precautions for infectious monostandard contact
complications of infectious monoruptured spleen
NI for Pt who has HSV-2monitor fetal well-being, fetal consequences include miscarraige, preterm labor, and intrauterine growth restriction, obtain cultures, possible c section of lesions present during labor
Early S/S of cold stress in infantauxiliary temp < 97.7, increased resp. rate, increased HR, mottled skin
Late S/S of cold stress in infantapneic periods, bradycardia, acrocyanosis, decreased activity
Indications for use of cardioversionAtrial dysrhythmias, SVT, vent. tachy w/ pusle & tx of choice for pt who are symptomatic
S/S of hypoglycemiashakiness, diaphoresis, anxiety, nervousness, chills, nausea, headache, weakness, confusion
Tx for hypoglycemia4oz OF or 2 oz grape juice or 8 oz milk; recheck BG in 15m if still low (<70) give 15g more carbs, recheck BG in 15m, if w/n norm limits eat 1g protein (peanut butter, cheese)
NI for increased ICPKeep HOP at 30 degrees, avoid extreme flexion, extension, or rotation of the head and maintain in midline neutral position; keep body aligned avoid hip flextion/extension; minimize endotracheal or oral suctioning; instruct pt to avoid coughing or blowing nose
S/S of bacterial vaginosisvaginal oder, discharge, dysuria
NI for boggy uterus post partummassage first then administer oxytocin
what acid-base imblances w/ a pt with chronic emphysema most likely have?resp. acidosis and compensatory metabolic alkalosis

Section 4

Question Answer
Normal calcium levels8.5 - 10.9 mg/dL
Normal Chloride levels95 - 105
Normal Glucose levels70 - 110
Normal K levels3.5 - 5.5
Normal Na levels135 - 145 mEq/L
Normal BUN levels7 - 22
Normal Creatinine levels0.6 - 1.35
Specific Gravity1.010 - 1.030
Normal Total protein levels?6.2 - 8.1 g/L
Normal Albumin levels3.4 - 5 g/L
Hgb12 - 16
Hct for females37 - 47
Hct for males40 - 54
WBC5.2 - 12.4 or 5,000 - 10,000
Normal phosphorus2.5 - 4.5
Normal Magnesium1.5 - 2.5
Platelets 200,000 to 400,000
RBCs4.5 - 5 million
LDH100 - 190 U/L
CPK 21 - 232 U/L
Uric acid3.5 - 7.5
Tryglyceride 40 - 50
Total cholesterol130 - 200
Bilirubin< 1.0 mg/dL

Section 5

Question Answer
Bicarb (CO3) 24 - 26
CO235 - 45
PaO280 - 100%
SaO2 > 95%
pH7.35 - 7.45
PT10 - 12 sec
PTT 30 - 45 sec
aPTT23 - 31
INR0.9 - 1.2
therapeutic litium level0.8 - 1.1